Workshop Generations of Taiwanese identities 2

 01/25/2016 / 01/25/2016

 10h30-16h40
 Conference Room 2B, Research Center for Humanities and Social Sciences, Academia Sinica

GTI2015POSTER-Fa-01

Organizer: French Centre for Research on Contemporary China

(Centre d’Études Français sur la Chine contemporaine / CEFC) – Taipei Office

Program

10:30-10:35 Opening Remark:

Stéphane Corcuff (French Centre for Research on Contemporary China – Taipei Office)

Peter Kang (Dept. of Taiwan and Regional Studies, National Donghwa Univ.)

10:35-10:55 Session 1: Framework and Introduction of the Book Project
Moderator:Cheng-feng Shih (Dept. of Indigenous Affairs and Development, NDHU)

Presenters: J. Bruce Jacobs (Emeritus Professor, Asian Languages and Studies, School of Languages, Literatures, Cultures and Linguistics, Monash University) and  Peter Kang (Dept. of Taiwan and Regional Studies, National Donghwa Univ.)

Where we are now

 

10:55-12:10 Session 2:
 

 

 

Moderator: Peter Kang

Presenter:Yedda Palemeq(Research Center for Indigenous Languages, Council of Indigenous Peoples)

Chapter 1. Are We One Family?—A Historical Review of the Associated Indigenous Rights Movement (1983-2003) in Taiwan with a Special Focus on Indigenous Identity

Presenter:Wi-Vun Chiung (Dept. of Taiwanese Literature / Center for Taiwanese Languages Testing, National Chengkung University)

Chapter 2. The Taiwanese Language Movement and Taiwanese Identities

Absentee: Jolan Hsieh (Dept. of Ethnic Relations and Cultures, NDHU)

Chapter 3. The Changing Identities of Formosan Plains Austronesians

Presenter:Weider Shu (Dept. of Humanities and Social Sciences / Graduate Program of Ethnicity and Culture, National Chiao-tung University)

Chapter 4. The Emergence of Taiwanese American Identity in the 1970s

 

12:10-13:10 Lunch
13:15-14:15 Session 3
Moderator: Stéphane Corcuff

Absentee: Shiho Maehara (Research Center for Korean Studies, Kyushu University)

Chapter 5. Lee Teng-hui and the formation of Taiwanese Identity

Presenter:Mattel Hsu (Monash University)

Chapter 6. Cyber Space and the Rise of Taiwanese Identity

Absentee:: Frank Muyard (Dept. of French Studies, National Central University)
Chapter 7. The Democratic Rise of the Taiwanese National Identity since 2000

 

14:15-14:30 Coffee break
14:30-15:30 Session 4
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Moderator: Cheng-feng Shih

Absentee:Tanguy Lepesant (Dept. of French Studies, NCU)

Chapter 8. Taiwanese youth and national identity under Ma Ying-jeou

Presenter: Peter Kang (Dept. of Taiwan and Regional Studies, NDHU)

Chapter 9. Seeking “Roots” in Taiwan: “Red Hair” and the Dutch Princess of Eight Treasures

Presenter: Stéphane Corcuff (CEFC – Taipei Office)

Chapter 10. Wang Shi, a Portrait

15:30-15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:40 General Discussion, Conclusions and the Way Forward

Moderators: J. Bruce Jacobs, Peter Kang

 

15 minutes max. for each presenter. Anyone exceeding 15 minutes will be stopped.

(Please prepare your presentation beforehand so that it does not exceed 15 minutes.

Registration:

If you are interested in participation at the conference,

please send your name, surname and institution to cefc@gate.sinica.edu.tw

  In case of active participation, please send abstract and keywords to the same e-mail.

Archives

2019

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

Retour en haut de la page